GDPR

I, and we respect your right to privacy. We will only use information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations.

How do we collect your personal data? 

We receive, collect and store information you enter through our website or via your attendance at any of our many events, gatherings, trainings or charitable initiatives. 

What do we collect?

We collect your first and last name, and email address. This information is held securely.  We will never sell or trade your personally identifiable information.  Your personal information is used only for the purposes of sending our newsletters and emails via Constant Contact. 

What do you use personal data for? 

We use your data to communicate with you via our monthly newsletter or directly through email to announce any special events, projects or initiatives we think you'd love to know about.  By signing up to receive our newsletter, or joining any of our events, you are consenting to your data being uploaded into Constant Contact to receive marketing communications from us about news, upcoming events and special offers.  You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or by emailing info@jayayogastudio.com

Does this website use cookies or collect IP information? 

No, we do not use cookies and do not collect IP addresses to monitor the way you use this website. 

Who will your personal data be shared with?

We will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.  

We may  release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Consent

By using the Jaya Yoga website you consent to our privacy policy.  By signing up to our newsletter you consent to your data being stored by Constant Contact. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

Links to other sites

We may provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. The content of these linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies or other entities linked from our website.

Questions or concerns? 

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or how your data is being stored and used please e-mail info@jayayogastudio.com

 

Last updated May 2018